Wrestling

Nassar Gains State Experience

By Saturday, March 4, 2017 11:27:57 PM

State Meet 

(COLUMBUS) - Many wrestlers work their entire career to make it to the State Wrestling Meet but fall short of the ultimate goal.  Sophomore Deandre Nassar got his first taste of the State Meet this past weekend. While Nassar did not place, he gained valuable experience and closed his season with a 40-8 record. 

Wrestling in the 195 pound class, Deandre dropped his first match by a 7-2 count to Massilon Tuslaw senior Logan Hall.  Now in the Consolation bracket, Nassar picked up his fortieth win of the year with a pin of Crooksville’s Hunter Foster just seconds into the second period. 

The win allowed for a night of rest and the tournament resumed Friday.  Facing West Jefferson senior Jake Burns, Deandre dropped a hard fought 6-5 decision to end his tournament run.  

The trip to the State Meet capped an ultra successful season for the sophomore. During the season, Nassar collected the 195 title at the Northwest Conference Meet, finished second at the LCC Invitational, third at the Defiance Border Wars and fifth at the Van Buren Invite.   

Districts : Nassar Headed to State

(TROY) - Deandre Nassar took third place at 195 and advanced to the State Meet next week at the Schottenstein Center.  Austin Mault took fifth place just missing out on advancing.  Also competing were Cole Wilson, James Badial-Luna and Ryder Romick.  More details to come.

Sectionals : Five Pirates Advance to Districts

(LIMA) - Deandre Nassar, Austin Mault, Cole Wilson, Ryder Romick and James Badial-Luna all advanced to the District Meet by finishing in the top 4. 

Meet 10 : Northwest Conference

(SPENCERVILLE) - Four Bluffton Pirates were crowned class champions at the Northwest Conference Meet leading the team to a third place finish.  Ryder Romick, Cole Wilson, Austin Mault and Deandre Nassar all earned the top spot in their respective classes.  

Romick, a junior, pinned Spencerville’s Jarron Kaylor and Jefferson’s Johnathan Brooks for the 126 title.  Wilson, a senior, defeated Ada’s Reece Evans by a 15-0 score, pinned Allen East’s Bryce Belcher and downed Jefferson’s Conner Anspach 6-3 to earn the 152 pound title.  

Mault, a senior, recorded four pins in four matches to win the 160 title.  Austin’s longest match was just 1:02 against Jefferson’s Kane Plescher.  Nassar, a sophomore, pinned both opponents on his way to the 195 title.  

James Badial-Luna took second at 145 and Landen Luginbuhl was third at 170 as the Pirates only sent six grapplers to the meet.  

Allen East won the team title with 209 points.  Jefferson finished second at 206 and Bluffton third at 155.  Eight teams competed in the Conference Meet.  

The Pirates will next be in action Tuesday in a tri-meet at Riverdale.

Meet 9 : LCC Thunderbird Invitational

(LIMA) - Thirty nine wrestling squads took part in the Lima Central Catholic Thunderbird Invitational this past weekend.  The schools varied from Division 1 to Division 3.  Even with the stiff competition, sophomore Deandre Nassar continued his successful season with a second place finish at 195 pounds leading the Pirates to a 23rd place finish. 

Deandre defeated Swanton’s  Crew Oberheim 3-1 to open the tournament, a tough opening match.  Nassar then made quick work of Carey’s Brent Mulholland, pinning him in just 90 seconds.  The sophomore then defeated Preble Shawnee’s Tanner Crabtree 5-2 to advance to the class semifinals.  In the semis, Nassar gritted out a 4-1 victory over Eastwood’s Zane Zientek to match up with top seeded Daniel Beemer from Ottawa Glandorf in the class final.  Beemer once again got the best of Nassar by a 3-2 score.  The two will continue to match up and hopefully Deandre will be able to exact some revenge. 

Cole Wilson (160) pinned Cory Rawson’s Jamey Miles in 2:22 to open his tournament.  The senior then dropped a 10-5 match to Liberty Salem’s Charlie Williams. Undeterred, Wilson ground out a 5-3 victory followed by a 14-11 triumph over Allen East’s Garrett Neth.  In the fourth consolation match, Swanton’s Tyler Houston defeated Wilson 6-2. 

Ryder Romick (120) lost by pin in his opening match.  Romick got back a win by pin over Spencerville’s Garrett Jones.  Ryder then defeated Coldwater’s Koby Boggs by a 7-3 count.  Mecanicsburg’s Ben Stroud ended Romick’s day in the Conslation bracket with a 20-3 defeat.

James Badial-Luna (138) dropped an 11-4 decision to open his tournament.  The sophomore then earned a nice 16-0 tech fall to stay alive in the tournament.  James got an 8-3 win over New London’s Robbie Ritenour to move on in the Consolation Bracket. James was pinned by Swanton’s Noah Saunders to end the day. 

Nate Staley (152) was pinned in his opening match and moved to the Consolation Bracket. Staley put up back to back wins by a 13-3 score and a pin of LCC’s Ethan Anderson.  Staley forfeited his final match of the day.

The Pirates will next be in action this Saturday at the Northwest Conference Meet held at Spencerville.  

Meet 8 : OHSAA Dual Team Tournament

(VERSAILLES) - The Bluffton wrestling team opened the OHSAA State Dual Team Tournament with a 43-30 win over Parkway before falling 67-6 against the hosts from Versailles.  The dual tournament looks at the entire team result in comparison to the upcoming individual state tournament where individual wrestlers advance with wins.  

Deandre Nassar was Bluffton's lone double winner on the evening.  The sophomore pinned Parkway's Joshua Puthoff in 349 and earned a hard fought 3-1 win over Versaille's Jacob Rismiller.  In fact, Nassar was the only Pirate to win a match against Versailles. 

James Badial-Luna (138) and Nate Staley (152) both picked up wins by pin in the match with Versailles.  Ryder Romick (120) picked up a 10-6 win over Titus Meyer and Austin Mault (160) won 14-2 over Cody Kuhn.  

With the win, Versailles moves on to face Coldwater in the Regional Semifinal held in Mechanicsburg on February 21.  

Meet 7 : Shawnee 42  Bluffton 20

(SHAWNEE) - No individual results available.  

Meet 6 : Van Buren Invitational - 13th Overall

(VAN BUREN) - Thirty teams took part in this past weekend's Van Buren Invitational.  Bluffton placed thirteenth among them with two fifth place finishers leading the way in senior Cole Wilson and sophomore Deandre Nassar. 

Cole Wilson (160) advanced to the class semifinals before dropping a match.  The senior defeated both Lakota's Bryce Anderson and Cory Rawson's Jamey Miles via pin less than a minute into each match.  Wilson then earned a hard fought 2-1 victory over Van Buren's Jake Emerine to advance to the semis.  Eventual class champion Parker Brown of Mohawk pinned Cole, dropping the Pirate to the consolation semis.  Ottawa Glandorf's Grant Goecke got the best of Wilson by a 5-4 count.  Cole rebounded with a pin of Emerine in the Fifth place match, a rematch from earlier in the day. 

Deandre Nassar advanced to the 195 pound semifinals with three quick pins. The sophomore downed Liberty Benton's Adam Dobbins, Riverdale's Max Stover and Swanton's Crew Oberheim to secure his spot in the semis.  There he faced eventual class champion Daniel Beemer of Ottawa-Glandorf.  Beemer got a tight 3-2 win over Nassar and Deandre dropped to the consolation semifinals.  McComb's Jake Crouse got the best of Nassar with a pin in under a minute.  Deandre was able to nab fifth place on the podium with a 6-5 decision over Oberheim in a rematch of earlier action. 

James Badial-Luna (138) dropped his opening match to eventual class runner up Wyatt Place of Delphos Jefferson by pin.  From there, Badial-Luna got on a roll in the consolation bracket. The junior won his next two matches by pin and then turned in a 12-3 major decision over Allen East's Lucas Freeman.  After advancing to the consolation semifinals due to an opponent's injury, James fell 11-1 to Mohawk's Chet Margraf.  Swanton's Noah Saunders got past Badial-Luna in the fifth place match. Nate Staley (152) dropped his opening match before making some noise in the consolation brackets.  The sophomore pinned Riverdale's Creed Blakely in just 50 seconds and then pinned Van Buren's Kevin Beall.  Staley was defeated 7-0 by Mohawk's Rico Lopez to end his tournament run. 

Andrew Burroughs (170) dropped his first match and then won two matches via pin.  Burroughs pinned Fostoria's Kaonte Payton and then Allen East's Isaiah Studder before falling 4-0 to Eastwood's Seth Welch. After dropping his opening match, Landen Luginbuhl was able to scratch out two wins for a successful tournament.  The freshman pinned Jefferson's Kane Plescher and followed that up with a pin of Arcadia's Dylan Fenlimore.  Landen dropped his next match for a 2-2 record in the tournament. Ryder Romick went 1-2 on the tournament with a 5-4 consolation win over Arcadia's Wyatt Lucas.  Tyler Gray (113) also competed for the Pirates. 

Meet 5 : Bluffton Sweeps Quad Match 

(CORY RAWSON) - Bluffton defeated Lincolnview, Cory Rawson and North Baltimore in a quad match at Cory Rawson.  

Against Cory Rawson, BHS got wins from Tyler Gray via pin, Ryder Romick by 11-7 decision, Nate Staley by 3-2 score, Cole Wilson via pin, Andrew Burroughs via pin and Deandre Nassar via pin.  The Pirates would need each point as they eked out a 30-27 victory.  

Lincolnview and North Baltimore did not bring full rosters and Bluffton defeated each of those squads by a 45-6 score.  

Meet 4 : Tri Match with Liberty Benton & Columbus Grove

Bluffton's wrestling team swept a pair of Northwest Ohio foes on Monday.  The Pirates defeated Columbus Grove 30-15 and Liberty-Benton 32-19. 

Tyler Gray, Cole Wilson, DeAndre Nassar and Nate Staley all were victorious by pins in their matches.  

Individual Results : 

Tyler Gray (113)
pinned Langhals (CG) 3:09
pinned Smith (LB) 0:18

Cole Wilson 
pinned Otto (CG) 3:04
pinned Musselman (LB) ) 0:30

DeAndre Nassar (195)
pinned Jones (CG) 3:58
pinned Dobbins (LB) 1:45

Nate Staley (160)
pinned Sterling (LB) 5:56

Ryder Romick (120)
defeated Spieker (LB) 21-14
lost to Brubaker (CG) 10-3

James Badial-Luna (138)
defeated Reiter (LB) by tech fall 17-2
lost to Hammond (CG) 7-4

Andrew Burroughs (152)
defeated Pitts (CG) - no score

Landen Luginbuhl
lost to Garcia (LB) 8-0

Brett Basinger (182)
lost to Sargent (CG) 6-0
Lost to Harris (LB) 13-3

Meet 3 : Defiance Border Wars

Deandre Nassar finished third in the 195 class to lead the Bluffton wrestling team at the Defiance Border War.  High Schools from Ohio, Michigan and Indiana all participated in this event including Division 1 schools.  In years past, BHS has wrestled in the LCC Holiday Invite but that event has ceased and the team entered this tournament instead.  The Pirates finished 19th of 27 competing teams. 

Nassar advanced to the semifinals of the meet before dropping a 3-1 decision to Kyle Walsh (Toledo Whitmer).  The loss was the first of the season for Deandre.  The sophomore bounced back with a Consolation bracket win over Fireland’s Larry Verlohec by a 13-3 score and then a sudden victory over Defiance’s Noah Arnett in the third place match.  

Austin Mault defeated Elida’s Ethan Arrogant 4-1 to open his tournament run.  The senior then dropped his second round match by tie breaker and began working his way through the consolation brackets.  Austin won four straight matches to advance to the Consolation Semifinals where he had to withdraw due to injury.  He was not able to wrestle in the Fifth Place Match due to the injury and finished in sixth place.  

James Badial-Luna (138) won his first two matches before falling in the quarterfinal by a 13-5 count.  James dropped his final match of the tournament to LCC’s Jordan Hinedgardner, 10-6. Cole Wilson also won his first two matches via pin over wrestlers from Elida and DeKalb, Indiana.  Cole dropped his final two matches of the meet to go 2-2. 

Ryder Romick (1-2), Nathaniel Staley (1-2), Tyler Gray (0-2), Brett Basinger (0-2) also competed for Bluffton in the meet.  

Full results can be found at www.trackwrestling.com

Meet 2 :  Allen County Invitational

This meet has been cancelled due to inclement weather.  No make up date has been announced.

Meet 1 :  Findlay Duals

The Pirate wrestling team opened their 2016-17 campaign with a 1-4 showing at the Findlay Duals.  BHS got their lone win of the day against Arcadia by a 42-36 score.  Individually, Deandre Nassar posted a 5-0 record on the day.  

NWC Winter Scholar Athletes

The Northwest Scholar Athletes have been named for the winter sports season. This list is determined as follows: 1. Must be a letter winner in the...

View Article »

Sampson Finishes Seventh at State Meet

(COLUMBUS) - Bluffton wrestler Blake Sampson finished his career on the podium at the State Meet, garnering a seventh place finish.  The senior concluded his...

View Article »

Blake Sampson Qualifies for State Again

(TROY) - Senior Blake Sampson is headed back to Columbus for the OHSAA State Wrestling Meet.  Sampson will take a 36-5 record for his second...

View Article »