Softball History

 

Conference Championships

Year Conference Overall Coach  

All-District

1999 Heidi Epp Honorable Mention
2000 Heidi Epp Honorable Mention
2002 Carmen Wong Honorable Mention
2003 Ashley Carmack First Team
2017 Avery Rumer Second Team
2017 Katie Prater Honorable Mention

 

Conference Runner-Up

1993
2011
2012

 

District Championships

2011

 

Sectional Championships

2011
2013
2016

 

Individual Defense (Career)

AST 164 Chelsea Wheeler 2006-09
AST 217 Kendra Caskie 1999-02
AST 220 Katie Palte 2010-13
P/O 450 Heather May 2006-09
P/O 614 Leigh Emans 2005-08
P/O 627 Ashlin Gable 2009-12
Strike Outs 204 Kayla Longworth 2011-12
Strike Outs 230 Andrea Gaube 2002-04
Strike Outs 391 Sami Fruchey 2013-16

 

Individual Defense (Single Season)

AST 58 Katie Palte 2010
AST 58 Kendra Caskie 2002
AST 67 Kendra Caskie 2001
AST 70 Katie Palte 2011
AST by Catcher 22 Kris Snyder 1988
AST by Catcher 28 Mackayla Wilson 2015
AST by Catcher 39 Carmon Wong 2002
ERA 1.81 Andrea Hines 2008
ERA 1.85 Carrie Bassitt 2010
ERA 1.93 Andrea Gaube 2004
FLG Pct 0.988 Jenny Sylak 2006
FLG Pct 0.988 Lauren Parkins 2015
FLG Pct 0.990 Ashley Wietholter 2002
FLG Pct 0.994 Ashlin Gable 2012
P/O 191 Ashlin Gable 2010
P/O 204 Leigh Emans 2007
P/O 216 Natalie Caskie 2001
Strike Outs 123 Andrea Hines 2008
Strike Outs 126 Stacey Herr 1998
Strike Outs 127 Sami Fruchey 2016
Wins 13 Carrie Bassitt 2010
Wins 13 Kayla Longworth 2012
Wins 13 Sami Fruchey 2015
Wins 14 Kayla Longworth 2011

 

Individual Offense (Single Season)

Average 0.537 Lisa McClain 1988
Average 0.561 Kris Snyder 1988
Average 0.620 Ashley Carmack 2004
Doubles 12 Carrie Bassitt 2010
Doubles 8 Kristen Mckamey 2009
Doubles 8 Molley Lengyel 2011
Doubles 8 Taylor Monday 2015
Doubles 9 Ashley Carmack 2004
Doubles 9 Mackayla Wilson 2015
Hits 37 Carrie Bassitt 2010
Hits 42 Ashley Carmack 2004
Hits 43 Maddie Willis 2015
Home Runs 3 Anna Steiner 1997
Home Runs 3 Kris Snyder 1988
Home Runs 3 Sarah Hunt 1998
Home Runs 4 Mackayla Wilson 2014
Home Runs 4 Sami Fruchey 2016
RBI 34 Ashlin Gable 2011
RBI 39 Lisa McClain 1988
RBI 44 Carrie Bassitt 2010
Stolen Bases 30 Heidi Epp 1999
Stolen Bases 31 Kala Parthmore 2002
Stolen Bases 42 Heidi Epp 2000
Triples 4 Abbie Parkins 2014
Triples 4 Anna Steiner 1998
Triples 5 Ashley Carmack 2003
Triples 6 Carrie Bassitt 2010
Triples 6 Jessica Sommers 2005

 

Team Records

Average 0.333 2009
Average 0.349 2010
Average 0.360 2011
Class Wins 51 51
Class Wins 53 53
Class Wins 53 53
Class Wins 55 55
Doubles 31 2012
Doubles 36 2010
Doubles 36 2015
Doubles 37 2011
FLG Pct 0.932 0.932
FLG Pct 0.939 0.939
FLG Pct 0.950 0.950
Home Runs 4 2010
Home Runs 4 2014
Home Runs 6 1998
Home Runs 8 1988
Home Runs 8 2016
RBI 124 2000
RBI 159 2010
RBI 163 2011
Runs 188 2010
Runs 210 1999
Runs 215 2011
Singles 154 2016
Singles 169 2015
Singles 174 2000
Triples 10 2000
Triples 13 1999
Triples 14 2010
Walks 100 2000
Walks 133 1999
Walks 94 2011
Wins 14 2012
Wins 14 2015
Wins 15 2011
Wins 16 2010

 

Postseason

Date Opponent H/A W/L Score
May 11, 2018 Paulding A L 4-5
May 8, 2018 Spencerville H W 8-2
May 12, 2017 Coldwater H L 5-7
May 18, 2016 Allen East NS L 2-5
May 13, 2016 Patrick Henry A W 2-1
May 10, 2016 Coldwater H W 7-3
May 15, 2015 Tinora (Defiance) A L 5-8
May 12, 2015 Coldwater H W 4-1
May 13, 2014 Columbus Grove A L 6-7 (9 inn)
May 22, 2013 Archbold @ Bath NS L 1-19
May 15, 2013 Kenton @ Elida NS W 11-3
May 11, 2013 Coldwater @ Elida NS W 3-0
May 9, 2012 Kenton @ Elida NS L 1-7
May 5, 2012 Allen East @ Elida NS W 5-3
May 27, 2011 Felicity-Franklin @ Tippecanoe NS L 0-8
May 21, 2011 McComb @ Wapakoneta NS W 12-2 (6 Innings)
May 20, 2011 New Bremen @ Wapakoneta NS W 9-5
May 12, 2011 Leipsic @ Pandora-Gilboa NS W 9-5
May 20, 2010 Marion Local @ Wapakoneta NS L 3-8
May 14, 2010 Columbus Grove @ Pandora NS W 9-8
May 10, 2008 OHSAA Sectional Tournament vs Gibsonburg @ Elmwood NS L 1-2