Pirates Second, Nassar & Kleman Honored

By

Pirates Recognized (by Amy Mortimer)

Pirates Recognized (by Amy Mortimer)

(HARROD) - The Bluffton wrestling team boasted five class champions on their way to a runner up finish in the Northwest Conference Meet held Saturday at Allen East High School.  Senior Deandre Nassar became a four time NWC champion and was named the league's Most Valuable Wrestler.  Coach Jeff Kleman was honored as the Northwest Conference Coach of the Year. 

Tayton Kleman, Jackson Wilson, Jeremy Sturgeon, Josh Mehaffie all won their individual classes fueling the Pirates' second place finish.  

Nassar, who had a big week as he celebrated his 150th career win on Tuesday, was able to pull off a rarity in winning four consecutive Northwest Conference titles.  The undefeated senior won the 195 class in the NWC meet winning a match by pin, two by tech fall and another match by 7-1 count.  

Kleman won his second consecutive Northwest Conference title, defeating Allen East's Jordan Kennedy by pin and then gritting out a 2-1 win over Jefferson's Logan Steman. 

Sturgeon won by pin over AE's Matt King in just 26 seconds and then earned a tech fall victory over Jefferson's Jacob McConnahea by a 17-1 count. 

Mehaffie went 5-0 on the day with a pin over Paulding's Brody Fisher along the way. 

Freshman Jackson Wilson won by pin in his first match and then defeated Grove's Ryan Bogart.  Jackson pinned Ada's Reece Evans in the semifinals before knocking off #1 seed Caleb Welch (AE) in the final by a 2-1 score.  

Several Pirates finished second in their class including Kaden Basil, Elias Mault, Dustin Mortimer, Elijah Conley, and Landen Luginbuhl. 

Meet photos by Amy Mortimer : https://amymortimer.smugmug.com/BHS-Wrestling-at-Northwest-Conference/

Meet photos by June Orr : https://blufftonpirates.smugmug.com/BHS-Wrestling-NWC/

STATE FINALISTS

(COLUMBUS) - The Bluffton boys soccer team embarked on a memorable season and tournament run, culminating in the OHSAA Division III State Final.  Columbus Wellington...

View Article »

Luke Denecker Special Mention All Ohio

Junior Luke Denecker was honored by being named Special Mention All Ohio after a terrific 2018-19 season!  Denecker also earned First Team All Northwest District...

View Article »

Alivia Koenig Second Team All Ohio

Senior guard Alivia Koenig has been named Second Team All Ohio in Division IV basketball!  Koenig averaged 12.8 points per game her senior season and...

View Article »