Nassar & Kleman in VBI Semis

By

Tayton Kleman (by Amy Mortimer)

Tayton Kleman (by Amy Mortimer)

 (VAN BUREN) – Senior Deandre Nassar (182) and sophomore Tayton Kleman (106) advanced to the semifinals of the 30 team Van Buren Invitational on Friday.  The Pirates are 12th in the team standings heading into Saturday’s action. 

Kleman won his first match by pin in just 25 seconds and then earned a 6-5 decision over Allen East's Jordan Kennedy.  He will face top seed Gavin Owen (Eastwood) in the semifinals on Saturday.

Nassar won his first match by pin in just 52 seconds and then toyed with Blake Landis of Eastwood before pinning him at the 2:41 mark. 

Many Pirates are alive in the Consolation bracket of their respective classes.  Jeremy Sturgeon (120) won his first match by pin before falling 16-6.  In his first consolation match, Sturgeon was a 7-1 winer of Caleb Langhals of Grove.  Dustin Mortimer (132) picked up a 12-11 first round win and then won by pin in just 16 seconds.  In the quarterfinals, Mortimer took #1 seed Isaac Hernandez to the limit but Hernandez earned a pin at the 5:44 mark.

Josh Mehaffie (138) lost his opening match but rebounded with an 8-6 consolation win and then added an emphatic 11-0 victory over Arcadia’s Jordan McGowan. Jackson Wilson (152) picked up two pins to advance to the class quarterfinals.  Wilson loss to top seed Ryan Marvin (Swanton) and is alive in the consolation bracket. Landen Luginbuhl (220) opened his tournament with a pin and then lost 10-1 and is alive in the consolation bracket.

Also competing for the Pirates were Kaden Basil, Elias Mault, Elijah Conley, Jesse Montel and Trent Howard.

June Orr Photos : https://blufftonpirates.smugmug.com/20182019-BHS-Wrestling-Van-Buren-Day-1/

Amy Mortimer Photos : https://amymortimer.smugmug.com/BHS-wrestling-at-Van-Buren/

STATE FINALISTS

(COLUMBUS) - The Bluffton boys soccer team embarked on a memorable season and tournament run, culminating in the OHSAA Division III State Final.  Columbus Wellington...

View Article »

Luke Denecker Special Mention All Ohio

Junior Luke Denecker was honored by being named Special Mention All Ohio after a terrific 2018-19 season!  Denecker also earned First Team All Northwest District...

View Article »

Alivia Koenig Second Team All Ohio

Senior guard Alivia Koenig has been named Second Team All Ohio in Division IV basketball!  Koenig averaged 12.8 points per game her senior season and...

View Article »