Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes

By

The following fall sports athletes have been honored as Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes. 

Criteria : 

1: Must be a letter winner in your respective sport

2: Gold level - GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season

3: Silver level - GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Cheerleading

Gold: Jenna Goodman, Jessica Goodman, Kiera Rieman, Hannah-Grace Perry, Kaitlyn Rieman, Maria Spallinger, Shyanne Mortimer

Silver: Olivia Parker, Sidnie Koontz

Boys Cross Country

Gold: Ethan Bogart, Caleb Mckenzie, Sumner Kibele, Elijah Conley, Derek Swartzlander, Tanner Pinks

Silver: Carter Dyar, Trey Boblitt

Girls Cross Country

Gold: Caitlin Dailey 

Football

Gold: Ben Theis, Nate Schaadt, Trent Howard, Nephi Peralta,  Mccormick Ault, Logan Rhodes, Baylor Garmatter, Nick Beach, Mason Ault, Deandre Nassar, Chad Veit, Jason Althaus

Silver: Trey Shisler,, Tyson Shutler, Malachi Pahl, Brien Basinger, Nick Prater, Jack Wilson, Brandt Manns, Andrew Wehrly,Austin Reynolds, Kyle Koontz, Brett Basinger

Boys Golf

Gold: Kenneth Lovett, Micah Minnig, Jared Piercefield, Drew Wilson, Jordan Siefer

Girls Golf

Gold:Jocelyn Ochoa, Olivia Spallinger, Jordyn Garmatter, Allison Burghaze, Melina Meza, Mara Minnig, Kennedy Coughlan

Silver: Alivia Koenig

Boys Soccer

Gold: Josh Mehaffie, Brandon Good, Jonathan Schriner, Andrew Lovett, Jude Spallinger, Collin Oglesbee, Jayden Mays, Andrew Bertka, Tayton Kleman, Jackson Steinmetz, Simon Derstine, Asher Antrim, Eli Lemley, Andrew Heldman, Luke Young, Jesse Montel, Isaiah Schwab

Silver: Dakoda Clymer

Girls Soccer

Gold: Riley Busch, Olivia Burner, Reagan Mittendorf, Clara Matthews, Danielle Novak, Bella Basinger, Laykin Garmatter, Rebekah Hoff, Olivia Setzer, Lauren Rhodes, Brenna Kindle, Brinkley Garmatter, Sophis Smucker, Averey Rumer

Silver: Kayla White, Sarah Cartwright

Girls Tennis

Gold: Julia Smallcombe, Pearl Lewandowski, Olivia Barnes, Caitlyn Zimmerman, Emma Klinger, Amelia Mitchell, Erin Hotmire, Raychel Avila

Volleyball

Gold: Madison Fleece, Kylie Stackhouse, Skyler Scoles, Sophie Bricker, Kylie Monday, Ashley Eachus, Taylor Schwab, Libby Schaadt, Ameiri Siferd, Arielle O’Neal, Katie Prater

Girls Tennis: Elida 5 Bluffton 0

(BLUFFTON) - Visiting Elida swept the Lady Pirate tennis squad Wednesday evening. In first singles, Julia Smallcombe claimed the second set but ultimately fell 6-2,3-6,6-3. ...

View Article »

7 Lady Pirates Score in Romp

(CONVOY) - The Lady Pirate soccer squad found the net seven times in a 7-0 whitewashing of Northwest Conference foe Crestview Tuesday.  Seven different Pirates...

View Article »

Volleyball Sweeps Arlington

(BLUFFTON) - The Pirate volleyball team moved to 4-2 with a crushing win over Arlington Tuesday night.   The Pirates won 25-19, 25-6, and 25-17.   Junior Kylie...

View Article »