Spring NWC Scholar Athletes

By

Several Pirates were honored as the Northwest Conference named Spring Scholar Athletes this week.  To be eligible, a player must letter in their sport.  Gold level is earned by a GPA of 3.5-4.0 and Silver level is 3.00-3.49 during the season. 

Track
Gold : Seth Andreas, Sumner Kibele, Sam Luke, Brandt Manns, Simon Derstine, Eli Lemley, Jonathan Schriner, Asher Antrim, Deandre Nassar, Logan Rhodes, Xavier Dunifon, Baylor Garmatter, Jackson Steinmetz, Luke Young, Christopher Harnish and Elijah Conley. Olivia Burner, Cora Bischoff, Pealr Lewandowski, Lauren Rhodes, Elizabeth Wright, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Katie Wright, Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Leah Conley, Lucie Fett, Sydney Hoff, Kayla Kindle, Karis Wilson and Allison Wise. 

Silver : Joel Piercefield, Nicholas Beach, Tanner Pinks, Kaleb Jefferson, Chad Veit. For the girls, Cierra Ackerman, Clara Mathews, Joscelin Reineke and Arielle O'Neal. 

Baseball
Gold : Evan Mayden, Brayton Businger, Kaden Reneker, Cole Fruchey, Braeden Edwards & Dakota Bricker

Silver : Jason Althaus, Aaron Belcher & Brice Rayle

Softball
Gold : Bailey Edwards, Madison Fleece, Rebekah Hoff, Laykin Garmatter, Libby Schaadt, Mara Minnig, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater & Averey Rumer

Silver : Makayla White & Brinkley Garmatter

Tennis
Gold : Neil Metzger, Connor Lee, Eden Nygaard, Christian Groman & Justin Haggard

Silver : Jordan Siefer, Mack Burner & Grant Klinger

2020 Football Ends with Rout of Cory Rawson

(RAWSON) - Bluffton and Cory Rawson squared off in Week 10 of a topsy turvy 2020 season but the result was typical of recent meetings...

View Article »

Boys Soccer Advance by Forfeit

The district boys soccer match between Ada and Bluffton was forfeited by Ada due to COVID-19 concerns.  The Pirates advance to the District Final to...

View Article »

Lady Pirates Advance to District Final

(BLUFFTON) - The Lady Pirate soccer team gutted out a 4-2 win over Ashland Crestview in the wind and rain to advance to the District...

View Article »