Track Quad Meet Results

By

(BLUFFTON) - Bath, Columbus Grove and Cory Rawson invaded the Bluffton University track on a warm and sunny Tuesday afternoon for a quad track meet. The Pirates continue to find themselves as a team as the early season has been brutal with multiple cancelllations and cold temperatures not allowing the BHS athletes to sort themselves out for events.  Several Pirates did not run the same events as just a few days prior but Bluffton still experienced success.  Team results are not available at this time. Below are individual results from point scorers (top 8 finishers in each event.)

Girls Top Finishers

Lucie Fett : 1st in 400 at 1:07

Pearl Lewandowski : 1st in High Jump at 4-6

Cora Bischoff : 2nd in High Jump at 4-6

Sydney Hoff : 2nd in 3200 at 13:11

Allison Wise, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Alyssa Casemier : 2nd in 4x100 at 54.7

Arielle O’Neal : 3rd in Discus at 96-7

Alyssa Casemier : 3rd in Long Jump at 13.75

Allison Wise, Bella Basinger, Sarah Cartwright, Karis Wilson : 3rd at 4x200 at 1:56

Kayla Kindle, Lucie Fett, Karis Wilson, Clara Mathews : 3rd at 4x400 at 4:31

Lauren Rhodes : 3rd in Pole Vault at 5-6

Kayla Kindle, Olivia Burner, Sydney Hoff, Clara Mathews : 4th in 4x200 at 2:00

Bella Basinger : 4th in Long Jump at 12-11.75

Arielle O’Neal : 4th in Shot Put at 31-3

Lauren Rhodes : 5th in 100 at 14.0

Abbey Gambrell : 6th in 100 Hurdles at 18.4

Annalise Nisly : 6th in High Jump at 4-0

Elizabeth Wright : 6th in Long Jump at 11-2

Allison Wise : 7th in 100 at 14.2

Joscelin Reineke : 7th in 100 Hurdles at 18.6

Julia Smallcombe : 7th in Long Jump at 10-9.75

Elizabeth Wright : 7th in Shot Put at 29-2

Boys Top Finishers

Jonathan Shriner : 1st in 400 at 59.0

Deandre Nassar, Chad Veit, Joel Piercefield, Kaleb Jefferson : 1st in 4x100 at 46.0

Logan Rhodes, Jonathan Shriner, Brandt Manns, Chad Veit : 1st in 4x200 at 1:39

Jackson Steinmetz : 2nd in 3200 at 11:16

Baylor Garmatter : 2nd in 200 at 24.2

Xavier Dunifon : 2nd in 110 Hurdles at 18.8

Xavier Dunifon : 2nd in 300 Hurdles at 44.2

Seth Andreas : 3rd in 3200 at 11:18

Baylor Garmatter, Tanner Pinks, Luke Young, Asher Antrim : 3rd in 4x400 at 3:55

Jackson Steinmetz, Tanner Pinks, Jan Schultze, Elijah Conley : 3rd in 4x800 at 9:27

Asher Antrim : 4th in 3200 at 11:19

Brandt Manns : 4th in 200 at 25.5

Chad Veit : 4th in 100 at 12.0

Sumner Kibele : 4th in 110 Hurdles at 19.5

Elijah Conley : 5th in 3200 at 11:53

Sumner Kibele : 5th in 300 Hurdles at 47.1

Kaleb Jefferson : 6th in Discus at 113-0

Sam Pittsenbarger : 6th in 400 at 1:00

Seth Andreas : 6th in 1600 at 5:12

Christopher Harnish, Jackson Steinmetz, Elijah Conley, Derek Swartzlander : 6th in 4x400 at 4:22

Asher Antrim : 7th in 1600 at 5:18 (tie)

Jackson Steinmetz : 7th in 1600 at 5:18 (tie)

Deandre Nassar : 8th in Shot Put at 39-6 (personal record)

Piercefield & Denecker Big in Bath Win

(LIMA) - Bluffton got a huge game from their starting backcourt in a 62-52 road win at Bath.  Juniors Jared Piercefield scored 21 points and...

View Article »

Ladies Over Ada by 63

(BLUFFTON) - The Lady Pirate basketball team destroyed visiting Ada 79-16 Thursday night to open the Northwest Conference season.  The Pirates moved to 3-1 with...

View Article »

Wrestlers Open Season in Findlay

(FINDLAY) -Bluffton defeated Eaton by a 45-27 count, then dropped a 39-33 team score to Defiance and lost 39-39 to Sandusky. The Pirates were one...

View Article »