Boys Fifth at LB Invite

By

(FINDLAY) - The boys track team took fifth place and girls tenth at the Liberty Benton Pat Wagner Memorial Invitational.  Underclassmen had a big day for the Pirate boys as freshman Asher Antrim won the 800 and was second at 1600 by .18 seconds.  Sophomore Baylor Garmatter was runner up at the 400 and joined with junior Jackson Steinmetz, frosh Simon Derstine and junior Luke Young to win the 4x800.  Steinmetz nabbed second place in the 3200 as well.  Senior Abbey Gambrell was the top girls placer finishing third in the 300 hurdles. 

Boys Point Scorers: 

4x800 : 1st at 8:42 - Baylor Garmatter, Jackson Steinmetz, Simon Derstine, Luke Young

800 : 1st at 2:08 - Asher Antrim

1600 : 2nd at 4:51 - Asher Antrim

400 : 2nd at 52.97 - Baylor Garmatter

3200 : 2nd at 10:43 - Jackson Steinmetz

300 Hurdles : 5th at 44.26 - Xavier Dunifon

100 : 5th at 11.99 - Kaleb Jefferson

4x400 : 7th at 3:46 - Asher Antrim, Jonathan Shriner, Luke Young, Baylor Garmatter

4x100 : 8th at 47.51 - Deandre Nassar, Chad Veit, Joel Piercefield, Kaleb Jefferson

Girls Point Scorers: 

300 Hurdles : 3rd at 51.70 - Abbey Gambrell

4x100 : 5th at 55.63 - Allison Wise, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Alyssa Casemier

3200 : 5th at 13:07 - Sydney Hoff

4x400 : 6th at 4:35 - Kayla Kindle, Lucie Fett, Karis Wilson, Sarah Cartwright

800 : 7th at 2:38 - Kayla Kindle

4x200 : 7th at 1:58 - Allison Wise, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Karis Wilson

1600 : 7th at 5:58 - Sydney Hoff

High Jump : 8th at 4-8 - Cora Bischoff

1600 : 8th at 5:59 - Clara Mathews

Pole Vault : 8th at 6-6 - Lauren Rhodes

Full meet results can be found at www.baumspage.com

Luke Denecker Special Mention All Ohio

Junior Luke Denecker was honored by being named Special Mention All Ohio after a terrific 2018-19 season!  Denecker also earned First Team All Northwest District...

View Article »

Alivia Koenig Second Team All Ohio

Senior guard Alivia Koenig has been named Second Team All Ohio in Division IV basketball!  Koenig averaged 12.8 points per game her senior season and...

View Article »

DEANDRE NASSAR STATE CHAMPION

(COLUMBUS) – Deandre Nassar completed what he set out to do.  The senior standout grappler capped his career with a State Championship and did not...

View Article »