Girls Win Tri Meet

By

(ADA) - The Bluffton girls track & field defeated Ada and Fort Jennings in a rainy tri meet Tuesday evening. 

The girls won 13 events in all including all relays.  Here’s a break down of all Pirates that earned team points: 

Team Scores 

Girls

Bluffton 94

Ada 57

Fort Jennings 18 

Boys 

Ada 89

Bluffton 70

Fort Jennings 10

First Place Finishers

Abbey Gambrell : 110 Hurdles at 18.13 and 200 @ 30.07

Alyssa Casemier : 100 @ 14.38 and Long Jump @ 12-11.75

Sydney Hoff : 1600 @ 6:11 and 3200 @ 14:00

Arielle O’Neal : Shot Put @ 29-11.5 and Discus @ 97-9

Cora Bischoff : High Jump @ 4–10

4x100 : Olivia Setzer / Bella Basinger / Allison Wise / Alyssa Casemier @ 57.36

4x200 : Allison Wise / Bella Basinger / Olivia Setzer / Karis Wilson @ 1:59

4x400 : Kayla Kindle / Lucie Fett / Karis Wilson / Sarah Cartwright @ 4:41

4x800 : Kayla Kindle / Clara Mathews / Lucie Fett / Sydney Hoff @ 11:39

Second Place 

Olivia Setzer : 100 @ 14.39

Clara Mathews : 3200 @ 16:33

Cierra Ackerman : Discus @ 74-10

Elizabeth Wright : Shot Put @ 27-6

Third Place

Kayla Kindle : 3200 @ 16:34

Olivia Setzer : 200 @ 31.02

Allison Wise : 100 @ 14.43

Clara Mathews : 1600 @ 6:23

Clara Mathews : 400 @ 1:13

Pearl Lewandowski : High Jump @ 4’6

Katie Wright : Discus @ 74’1

Fourth Place

Sarah Cartwright : 100 @ 14.64

Bella Basinger : Long Jump @ 12-3

Katie Wright : Shot Put @ 26-6

Below are the Pirate boys earning team points : 

First Place

Xavier Dunifon : 110 Hurdles @ 16.91 and 400 @ 55.41

Seth Andreas : 1600 @ 5:12

Baylor Garmatter : 200 @ 24.45

Jackson Steinmetz : 3200 @ 10:45

4x100 : Deandre Nassar / Eli Lemley / Joel Piercefield / Kaleb Jefferson @ 47.11

Second Place

Kaleb Jefferson : 100 @ 12.06

Elijah Conley : 1600 @ 5:12

Luke Young : 400 @ 56.15

Sumner Kibele : 300 Hurdles @ 47.99

Tanner Pinks : 3200 @ 11:18

Brandt Manns : Long Jump @ 16-5

Deandre Nassar : Shot Put @ 38’11.75

4x400 : Asher Antrim / Jonathan Shriner / Luke Young / Baylor Garmatter @ 3:50

Third Place 

Deandre Nassar : 100 @ 12.16

Asher Antrim : 400 @ 56.16

Eli Lemley : 200 @ 25.45

Nicholas Beach : Long Jump @ 14’8

Kaleb Jefferson : Discus @ 97’6.5

Chad Veit : Shot Put @ 36’7

Fourth Place

Sumner Kibele : 110 Hurdles @ 19.43

Jonathan Shriner : 200 @ 25.61

Derek Swartzlander : 3200 @ 12.54

 

Deandre Nassar : Discus @ 85’9

Luke Denecker Special Mention All Ohio

Junior Luke Denecker was honored by being named Special Mention All Ohio after a terrific 2018-19 season!  Denecker also earned First Team All Northwest District...

View Article »

Alivia Koenig Second Team All Ohio

Senior guard Alivia Koenig has been named Second Team All Ohio in Division IV basketball!  Koenig averaged 12.8 points per game her senior season and...

View Article »

DEANDRE NASSAR STATE CHAMPION

(COLUMBUS) – Deandre Nassar completed what he set out to do.  The senior standout grappler capped his career with a State Championship and did not...

View Article »