Three Class Champs, Team Third at NWC

By

(ADA) - The Bluffton wrestling team turned in a terrific third place finish at the Northwest Conference meet led by Tayton Kleman, James Badial-Luna and Deandre Nassar who all won their class championship. Nassar and Badial-Luna each picked up career win #100!

Jeremy Sturgeon, Elijah Conley and Landen Luginbuhl took second in their classes and Josh Mehaffie and Brady Romick finished third.  

Bluffton’s team total of 195 was second only to Allen East’s 221.5 and Columbus Grove’s 199.

Individual Results : 

152 : James Badial-Luna - First Place
Pinned Brennan Greber (Spencerville)
Won 18-3 tech fall over Dylan Pitts (Grove)
Won 12-5 decision over Blake Hershberger (Allen East)
Pinned Cooper Chung (Jefferson)
Won 16-1 tech fall over Reece Evans (Ada)

195 : Deandre Nassar - First Place
Pinned Brandon Dues  (Spencerville)
Pinned Cole Austin  (Allen East)
Pinned Jordan Bonifas (Jefferson)
Pinned Erryk Katayama (Ada)
Won 16-4 major decision over Dakota Sargeant (Grove)

106 : Tayton Kleman -First Place
Pinned Colton Biederman (Ada)
Won Decision 4-0 over Jordan Kennedy (Allen East)

145 : Elijah Conley - Second Place
Pinned Tanner Blankemeyer (Grove)
Pinned Ben McKee (Jefferson)
Pinned Caden Johnston (Spencerville)
Lost 21-6 tech fall to Chase Sumner (Ada)

220 : Landen Luginbuhl - Second Place
Pinned Jayden Moore (Jefferson)
Pinned Corbin McKinley (Spencerville)
Lost 17-3 major decision to Dylan Sargeant (Grove)

113 : Jeremy Sturgeon - Second Place
Won 5-2 Decision over Caleb Langhals (Grove)
Lost by pin to Chase Caprella (Allen East)

126 : Brady Romick - Third Place
Won 11-3 major decision over Garrett Jones (Spencerville)
Lost by pin to Jonathan Brooks (Jefferson)
Lost by pin to Ryan Woodring (Paulding)

120: Josh Mehaffie - Third Place
Lost 8-7 Decision to Jordan Mudel (Paulding)
Lost 21-4 Tech Fall to Drake Carmean (Allen East)
Pinnned Grayson Ford (Spencerville)
Won 9-4 Decision over Mark Rice (Jefferson)

132 : Trent Pearson - Fifth Place
Lost by pin to Jay Goetz (Spencerville)
Lost by pin to Logan Mudel (Paulding)
Lost 8-7 decision to Evan Schroeder (Grove)
Lost by pin to Kade Cortez (Ada)

160 : Jesse Montel - Sixth Place
Pinned by Caleb Welch (Allen East)
Pinned by Xavier Greber (Spencerville)
Pinned by Riley Coil (Paulding)
Pinned by Ezra Jones (Grove)
Pinned by Carson Hissong (Ada)

Boys Fall at Jefferson 49-35

(DELPHOS) - Bluffton cut the Jefferson lead to two points midway through the third quarter but Jefferson put together two runs to pull away from...

View Article »

Rumer Scores 18 in Win Over DJ

Bluffton outscored Delphos early and was able to fend off the Wildcats in a 45-41 win.  Averey Rumer, pictured, poured in 18 points. Alivia Koenig...

View Article »

Pirates Light Up Thunder

(BLUFFTON) - Monclova Christian visited Bluffton for the first time Monday evening for a boys basketball game.  The Pirates quickly dispatched the Thunder by a...

View Article »