Three Class Champs, Team Third at NWC

By

(ADA) - The Bluffton wrestling team turned in a terrific third place finish at the Northwest Conference meet led by Tayton Kleman, James Badial-Luna and Deandre Nassar who all won their class championship. Nassar and Badial-Luna each picked up career win #100!

Jeremy Sturgeon, Elijah Conley and Landen Luginbuhl took second in their classes and Josh Mehaffie and Brady Romick finished third.  

Bluffton’s team total of 195 was second only to Allen East’s 221.5 and Columbus Grove’s 199.

Individual Results : 

152 : James Badial-Luna - First Place
Pinned Brennan Greber (Spencerville)
Won 18-3 tech fall over Dylan Pitts (Grove)
Won 12-5 decision over Blake Hershberger (Allen East)
Pinned Cooper Chung (Jefferson)
Won 16-1 tech fall over Reece Evans (Ada)

195 : Deandre Nassar - First Place
Pinned Brandon Dues  (Spencerville)
Pinned Cole Austin  (Allen East)
Pinned Jordan Bonifas (Jefferson)
Pinned Erryk Katayama (Ada)
Won 16-4 major decision over Dakota Sargeant (Grove)

106 : Tayton Kleman -First Place
Pinned Colton Biederman (Ada)
Won Decision 4-0 over Jordan Kennedy (Allen East)

145 : Elijah Conley - Second Place
Pinned Tanner Blankemeyer (Grove)
Pinned Ben McKee (Jefferson)
Pinned Caden Johnston (Spencerville)
Lost 21-6 tech fall to Chase Sumner (Ada)

220 : Landen Luginbuhl - Second Place
Pinned Jayden Moore (Jefferson)
Pinned Corbin McKinley (Spencerville)
Lost 17-3 major decision to Dylan Sargeant (Grove)

113 : Jeremy Sturgeon - Second Place
Won 5-2 Decision over Caleb Langhals (Grove)
Lost by pin to Chase Caprella (Allen East)

126 : Brady Romick - Third Place
Won 11-3 major decision over Garrett Jones (Spencerville)
Lost by pin to Jonathan Brooks (Jefferson)
Lost by pin to Ryan Woodring (Paulding)

120: Josh Mehaffie - Third Place
Lost 8-7 Decision to Jordan Mudel (Paulding)
Lost 21-4 Tech Fall to Drake Carmean (Allen East)
Pinnned Grayson Ford (Spencerville)
Won 9-4 Decision over Mark Rice (Jefferson)

132 : Trent Pearson - Fifth Place
Lost by pin to Jay Goetz (Spencerville)
Lost by pin to Logan Mudel (Paulding)
Lost 8-7 decision to Evan Schroeder (Grove)
Lost by pin to Kade Cortez (Ada)

160 : Jesse Montel - Sixth Place
Pinned by Caleb Welch (Allen East)
Pinned by Xavier Greber (Spencerville)
Pinned by Riley Coil (Paulding)
Pinned by Ezra Jones (Grove)
Pinned by Carson Hissong (Ada)

Tanner Pinks 36th at Van Wert

(VAN WERT) - Tanner Pinks was the top boys finisher for Bluffton at the Van Wert Invitational Saturday.  Pinks finished 36th.  Caitlyn Dailey crossed the...

View Article »

Boys Soccer Falls at OG

(OTTAWA) - Two of the best teams in the area met on a windy Saturday afternoon when Bluffton traveled to Ottawa-Glandorf for a boys soccer...

View Article »

Early Lead Melts Away, Pirates Fall on Road

(PAULDING) - Bluffton built a 10-0 first quarter lead but the Paulding Panthers fought back for a 28-17 victory Friday night.  Any fears of a lull...

View Article »