Luginbuhl Second at LCC Invite

By

Landen Luginbuhl (by June Orr)

Landen Luginbuhl (by June Orr)

(LIMA) - Landen Luginbuhl finished second and James Badial-Luna fourth in their respective classes to lead the Bluffton wrestling team this weekend at the LCC Thunderbird Invitational.  As a team, the Pirates finished 18th out of 46 competing teams. 

Luginbuhl wrestled at 195 for the first time this season.  Deandre Nassar typically fills the 195 slot but he is sidelined after an injury at Van Buren last weekend.  Luginbuhl excelled at the weight class, pinning three seeded wrestlers to advance to the finals.  Landen downed Northridge’s Andrew Hall, the 7 seed, in 1:57 and followed it up by putting the 2 seed, Mitchell Phillips of New London, on his back in 4:36.  In the semifinals against #6 seed Colton Snyder of Nelsonville-York, Luginbuhl trailed 12-3 with less than a minute to go but pulled off a reversal and pin to win the match.  In the final, Luginbuhl fell 9-1 to Craig Montgomery of Troy Christian.  

James Badial-Luna finished the tournament with a 5-2 record and a fourth place finish at 152.  James won his first two matches by a 24-11 decision and a pin.  In the quarterfinal match, Badial-Luna was pinned by eventual class champion Chase Moore of Swanson.  Now in the consolation bracket, JBL picked up three straight wins by scores of 7-3, 4-3 and 10-3 to advance to the third place match.  Newark Catholic’s Billy Luft, the 2 seed, defeated James 5-2 for third place.  

Jeremy Sturgeon finished the meet 2-2 with a pin at 113.  Brady Romick finished 1-2 as did Elijah Conley at 145.  Conley’s lone win came via pin over Tri County North’s Josh Duncan.  Tayton Kleman earned a pin for Bluffton.  Jesse Montel, Trent Pearson, Josh Mehaffie also competed for the Pirates.  

Meet Photos by June Orr : https://blufftonpirates.smugmug.com/BHS-Wrestling-LCC-Invite

Luke Denecker Special Mention All Ohio

Junior Luke Denecker was honored by being named Special Mention All Ohio after a terrific 2018-19 season!  Denecker also earned First Team All Northwest District...

View Article »

Alivia Koenig Second Team All Ohio

Senior guard Alivia Koenig has been named Second Team All Ohio in Division IV basketball!  Koenig averaged 12.8 points per game her senior season and...

View Article »

DEANDRE NASSAR STATE CHAMPION

(COLUMBUS) – Deandre Nassar completed what he set out to do.  The senior standout grappler capped his career with a State Championship and did not...

View Article »