NWC Scholar Athletes Announced

By

Congratulations to all of the Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes!

Gold : GPA of 3.50 - 4.00
Silver : GPA of 3.00-3.49

Cheerleaders:
Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Maria Spallinger, Carmen Cira, Hannah-Grace Perry, Shyanne Mortimer
Silver: Jillian Gregg, Sidnie Koontz

Boys’ cross country:
Gold: Christopher Harnish, Elijah Conley, Brayton Businger, Derek Swartzlander
Silver: Tanner Pinks

Girls’ cross country:
Gold: Sumner Kibele, Sydney Hoff

Football:
Gold: Brandt Manns, Tucker Neff, Andrew Wehrly, Nephi Peralta, McCormick Ault, Austin Reynolds, Baylor Garmatter, Logan Rhodes, Mason Ault, Kaden Renecker, Deandre Nassar, Chad Veit, Kyle Koontz, Dakota Bricker, Kaleb Jefferson
Silver: Nick Beach, Brice Rayle, Joel Piercefield, Jason Althaus, Brett Basinger, Justin Haggard

Boys’ golf:
Gold: Braeden Edwards
Silver: Carson Krupp, Drew Wilson, Cole Fruchey, Jordan Siefer, Aaron Belcher

Girls’ golf:
Gold: Sarah Gillen, Mara Minnig, Kennedy Coughlan, Lily Shadle
Silver: Morgan Auchmuty

Boys’ soccer:
Gold: Collin Oglesbee, Tayton Kleman, Jackson Steinmetz, Simon Derstine, Asher Antrim, Luke Young, Noah Fredritz, Jesse Montel, Zach Basinger, Tristan Smucker
Silver: Dakoda Clymer, Jayden Mays, Andrew Bertka, Eli Lemley, Jordan Siferd, Braden Conrad.

Girls’ soccer:
Gold: Laykin Garmatter, Rebekah Hoff, Allison Wise, Katie Heinze, Brenna Kindle, Laren Rhodes, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Hannah Yost, Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Kim Gordon, Kayla Kindle, Leah Conley, Kelli Leugers, Averey Rumer, A.J. Augsburger, Abbey Gambrell
Silver: Sophia Smucker, Sarah Cartwright, Brianne Keeler

Girls’ tennis:
Gold: Olivia Barnes, Amelia Mitchell, Erin Hotmire, Emma Klinger, Raychel Avila, Lucie Fett, Katie Wright
Silver: Caity Zimmerman

 

Volleyball:
Gold: Ashley Eachus, Libby Schaadt, Madison Bassett, Darby Prichard, Aimee Ritter, Ali Moser, Karis Wilson, Katie Prater
Silver: Arielle O’Neal

Coach Bill Gaines Passes Away

Former Bluffton boys soccer coach Bill Gaines passed away unexpectedly Sunday morning, July 8, 2018.  Bill was vital in the history of Bluffton’s soccer program...

View Article »

Spring NWC Scholar Athletes

Several Pirates were honored as the Northwest Conference named Spring Scholar Athletes this week.  To be eligible, a player must letter in their sport.  Gold...

View Article »

4x800 Team Finishes 17th

State Track Final Boys 4x800m Relay -   Bluffton - 17th  Asher Antrim Simon Derstine Baylor Garmatter Luke Young  Congrats on the great Year!...

View Article »