Four Pirates Crowned NWC Champs

By

(PAULDING) - Behind the strength of four class champions the Bluffton wrestling team placed second at the Northwest Conference Meet Saturday.  Blake Sampson, Cole Wilson, James Badial-Luna and DeAndre Nassar all won titles to pace the Pirates.  

Sampson pinned all competitors at 285 to earn the NWC title.  Blake pinned Spencerville’s Caleb Sutherland in 2:29, Ada’s Adam Bailey in 1:03 and Jefferson’s Spencer Wannemacher in 1:59. Cole Wilson went 3-0 in round robin action at 160. The senior pinned Paulding’s Adrian Simonin, Ada’s Erryk Katayama and Jefferson’s Andrez Reed to advance to the finals. There, Cole defeated Grove’s Garrett Hauenstein 10-8 for the championship.  

Badial-Luna pinned three opponents for the 126 title.  James downed Jefferson’s Jayden Hurles, Ada’s Nate Prine and Paulding’s Jordan Weidenhammer.  Freshman Nassar defeated Grove’s Enoch Jones 7-2, Jefferson’s Josh Kroeger 3-1 and pinned Lincolnview’s Blaithe Kline setting up one final match with two seed Logan Emerick from Allen East.  Nassar defeated the Mustang senior 3-1 to win the 220 title.  

Freshman Isaiah Schwab and sophomore Nathaniel Staley brought home class runner up finishes to aid the Pirate team effort as well.  Schwab won his first three matches by pin before falling to top seed Hunter Binkley of Jefferson in the final match at 170.  In similar fashion, Staley won his first two matches before falling to top seed Luke Brown of Alen East in the final match at 145.  

At the junior high level, the Pirate team finished fourth.  Jeremy Sturgeon won his class to lead the Pirates.  Tayton Kleman and Tucker Neff earned second place finishes in their respective classes. 

STATE FINALISTS

(COLUMBUS) - The Bluffton boys soccer team embarked on a memorable season and tournament run, culminating in the OHSAA Division III State Final.  Columbus Wellington...

View Article »

Luke Denecker Special Mention All Ohio

Junior Luke Denecker was honored by being named Special Mention All Ohio after a terrific 2018-19 season!  Denecker also earned First Team All Northwest District...

View Article »

Alivia Koenig Second Team All Ohio

Senior guard Alivia Koenig has been named Second Team All Ohio in Division IV basketball!  Koenig averaged 12.8 points per game her senior season and...

View Article »