Sampson Third, Nassar Fourth at LCC

By

Senior Blake Sampson placed third and Freshman D’Andre Nassar fourth at the Lima Central Catholic Invitational this past weekend.  41 teams competed in the tournament and Bluffton finished 18th, second of Northwest Conference teams that participated.  Allen East finished 17th.  

Sampson finished third in the 285 class and finished the tournament with a 5-1 record.  Blake opened the tournament with two pins and a 4-1 win to advance to the semifinals. Sampson lost 9-7 to Miami East’s Ben Ferguson in the semis and but bounced back with a pin in the consolation semifinals.  In the third place match, Blake defeated Dixie’s Cameron Coffman for a second time, this time by a 4-1 score.  

Nassar took fourth place with a 4-2 record on the weekend.  The freshman lost his first match by a 10-2 count before rattling off four wins in a row in the consolation bracket to compete in the third place match.  Carey’s Jon Racheter defeated Nassar 15-1.  

While no other Pirates placed, plenty had a solid outing. James Mortimer went 2-2 on the day with one win by pin.  Shawn Justus also went 2-2 on the tournament at 145 with one win via pin.  Cole Wilson lost to eventual class champion Kaleb Romero to open the tournament before winning two and losing out in the consolation quarterfinals.  Austin Mault also won two matches via pin in the 152 class.  James Badial-Luna, Brett Basinger and Ryder Romick also competed for the Pirates. 

Earlier in the week, the Pirates defeated Cory Rawson and Liberty Benton in a home meet.  In the matchup with the Hornets, BHS won 45-15.  The Pirates got pins from Cole Wilson, Deandre Nassar, Ryder Romick, James Mortimer and Shawn Justus.  James Badial-Luna picked up an 8-3 victory as well.  The Pirates downed Liberty-Benton 57-6.  Isaiah Schwab, Brett Basinger and Blake Sampson added pins along with Wilson, Nassar, Romick and Justus.  James Mortimer added an 8-6 win to round out the scoring. 

The Pirates will compete Saturday in the Northwest Conference Meet in Paulding. 

STATE FINALISTS

(COLUMBUS) - The Bluffton boys soccer team embarked on a memorable season and tournament run, culminating in the OHSAA Division III State Final.  Columbus Wellington...

View Article »

Luke Denecker Special Mention All Ohio

Junior Luke Denecker was honored by being named Special Mention All Ohio after a terrific 2018-19 season!  Denecker also earned First Team All Northwest District...

View Article »

Alivia Koenig Second Team All Ohio

Senior guard Alivia Koenig has been named Second Team All Ohio in Division IV basketball!  Koenig averaged 12.8 points per game her senior season and...

View Article »